Die neue KNUTH APP ist verfügbar

+1-847-4153333

Search Site
There are no articles on your quote list at this time.
 
Inquiries:

Privacy Policy

 

Data Protection

Protecting your data is very important to us!

When you use these websites, the protection of your personal data is taken very seriously. Below you will find information about the collection, processing and use of your personal data when you visit these websites and use the services offered there.

1.     Information on Personal Data

  (1) Personal data is individual details that relate to a person or that are able to relate to a person, such as, for example, name, postal address, a telephone number, an e-mail address, bank details, etc. Under certain circumstances, personal data may be used to identify a person.

(2) The service provider pursuant to § 13 German Telemedia Act/[Telemediengesetz] (TMG) and the responsible body in accordance with the Federal Data Protection Act/[Bundesdatenschutzgesetz] (BDSG) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is:

 

KNUTH Werkzeugmaschinen GmbH

Schmalenbrook 14

D-24647 Wasbek

Telefon +49 (0)4321 – 609 0

Telefax +49 (0)4321 – 689 00

E-Mail info@knuth.de


2. Rights of the person concerned

In the context of our processing of your data you have the following rights:

(1) the right to information in accordance with Art. 15 GDPR regarding the processing of your personal data by us relating to the purposes of the processing, the categories of data processed, the recipients or categories of recipients, the period of storage or criteria for determining the period, the right to rectification, erasure, restriction of processing or objection to the processing, the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, any information about the source of the data and the existence of automated decision making and, if necessary, information on guarantees in accordance with Art. 46 GDPR in case of transfer to a third country or international organisations;

(2) the right to immediate rectification of incorrect personal data or the completion of incomplete personal data in accordance with Art. 16 GDPR;

(3) the right to erasure of stored personal data in accordance with Art. 17 GDPR, where the data is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed, where consent that was granted has been withdrawn and there is no other legal ground for the processing, where an objection to the processing has been lodged and the data may no longer be processed in accordance with Art. 21 Paras. 1 or 2 GDPR, where the data has been processed unlawfully, where erasure is required to comply with a legal obligation or where the data has been collected in relation to services provided by an information services provider in accordance with Art. 8 Para. 1 GDPR. However, this does not apply if the processing is required for exercising the right to freedom of expression and information, to comply with a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or to assert, exercise or defend legal claims;

(4) the right to restriction of processing in accordance with Art. 18 GDPR if you dispute the accuracy of the data (and for the period required to verify its accuracy), if the processing of the data is unlawful, but you decline erasure and instead require restriction of its use, if the data is no longer required for the purposes of the processing, but you require it to be submitted in order to assert, exercise or defend legal claims, or if you have objected to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 Para. 1 GDPR, where it has not yet been established whether our legitimate grounds outweigh your legitimate grounds;

(5) the right to object to the processing of your personal data pursuant to Art. 21 Para. 2 GDPR (if the data is processed for the purpose of direct marketing) or pursuant to Art. 21 Para. 1 GDPR (if the processing takes place in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 e) or f) GDPR, on grounds relating to your particular situation, unless we have compelling reasons for the processing that merit protection, which outweigh your interests, or the processing is used to assert, exercise or defend against legal claims). You can find further information on the right to object in section 23 below;

(6) the right to data portability pursuant to Art. 20 GDPR, that is, to receive your personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to request its transmission to another responsible person;

(7) the right to withdraw consent granted pursuant to Art. 7 Para. 3 GDPR. The withdrawal of consent has the effect that we are no longer permitted to continue processing the data in the future from the point of withdrawal. See also section 24 below;

(8) the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority pursuant to Art. 77 GDPR. The supervisory authority responsible for us is shown in number 4 above. The right to lodge a complaint applies without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy.

(9) All requests for information, information enquiries or objections to data processing should be sent by e-mail to info@knuth.de or to the address indicated under Point 1 Para. 2.


3. Automated Decision Making

Automated decision making is not used here.

 

4. Supervisory Authority 

The address of the supervisory authority responsible for us is:

Independent Centre for Privacy Protection Schleswig-Holstein [Unabhängiges Landeszentrum für Datenschutz Schleswig-Holstein], Holstenstraße 98, 24103 Kiel,

Tel.: +49 431 988-1200, Fax: +49 431 988-1223

E-mail: mail@datenschutzzentrum.de 

Homepage: www.datenschutzzentrum.de


5. Storage of Access Data

(1) Upon every visit to our website, access data is stored in a log file on the server of our provider.

(2) This data set consists e.g. of your IP address, the date and time of the request, the name of the file requested, the quantity of data transferred and the access status, a description of the web browser and operating system used, as well as the name of your internet service provider.

(3) This data is collected for technical reasons. An evaluation will take place exclusively for statistical purposes and without personal reference (number of visitors and page popularity). The data will be automatically erased after 14 days at the latest.

6. Collection of Personal Data for Informational Use

(1) When the website is used solely for informational purposes, i.e. if you do not register to use the website or provide us with other information, we do not collect any personal data, except for the data mentioned under 5.2, which your browser transmits to enable your visit to the website.

(2) When using our website, cookies are stored on your computer. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your hard disk in association with the browser you are using and by means of which the body which sets the cookie (in this case, us) transmits certain information. Cookies cannot execute programs or transmit viruses to your computer. They only serve in this case to make our website more user-friendly and effective overall.
We also use cookies for example to identify you for follow-up visits if you have an account with us. Otherwise you would have to log in again for each visit.


a) This website uses cookies to the following extent:
– transient cookies (temporary application)
– persistent cookies (time-limited application)
– third-party cookies (from third-party providers)
– Flash cookies (long-term application)

b) Transient cookies are deleted automatically when you close your browser. These include session cookies, in particular. These store a session ID which assigns the various requests made by your browser during the joint session. This allows your computer to be recognised when you return to the site. Session cookies are deleted when you log out or close the browser.

c) Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period, which may differ depending on the cookie. You can delete cookies in the security settings of your browser at any time.
d) You can configure your browser settings according to your wishes and, for example, refuse to accept third-party cookies or all cookies. Please note that you may then not be able to use all the functions of this website.

e) The Flash cookies used are not recorded by your browser, but by your Flash plug-in. These cookies store the required data independently of your browser and do not have an automatic expiry date. If you do not wish the Flash cookies to be processed, you must install an appropriate add-on, e.g. “Better Privacy” for Mozilla Firefox (https://addons.mozilla.org/de/firefox/addon/betterprivacy/) or the Adobe Flash Killer Cookie for Google Chrome.

The legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 Item f GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in the fact that we use data processing to make statistical evaluations regarding the use of our website and to optimise our website for our users.

7. Use of the Features of Our Website

(1) In addition to the purely informational use of our website, we offer various services that you can use if interested. To do this, you must generally specify additional personal data, which we use for the provision of the relevant service. If additional voluntary information is possible, this is marked accordingly.

(2) When you contact the service provider by e-mail or via the contact form, we will store your e-mail address and, if you specify them, your name and telephone number, to answer your questions.


9. Contact Form

You have the opportunity, via the “Contact us” form on our website, to send an encrypted e-mail with your queries to us. Here you can send for example questions about our company, our products or our services.

To be able to address your queries, we ask you to enter your personal details in the submission form. This includes your name and your e-mail address and other information, such as the subject of your request and your message. In addition to the mandatory fields, you can also provide additional information. Optionally you can include your address and/or telephone number.

The information requested allows us to address your request comprehensively. The transmission of the data provided by you in this context takes place expressly on a voluntary basis.

The personal data provided to us in your above-mentioned entries, as well as the time of the contact, is used exclusively for the purpose for which you made them available to us when making contact – in particular the processing of your request. The information given by you will be exclusively used to process your request. The data is not used for other purposes without your express consent or passed on to third parties. Excepted from this – where required to fulfil your request – are partner firms of KNUTH Werkzeugmaschinen GmbH. For example, these may include: our suppliers, transport and logistics partners and our trading partners. If there are no statutory retention obligations, your personal data will be deleted after processing of the request.
The legal basis for the data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 Item f GDPR. Our legitimate interest is that we need your details to process your message or respond to it.

 

 10. Liability for Contents

The contents of our pages have been compiled with great care. Nevertheless, we accept no liability for the accuracy, completeness or current validity of the content. Pursuant to § 7 Para. 1 TMG, as a service provider we are responsible for our own content on this website in accordance with general legislation. According to §§ 8 to 10 TMG, however, as a service provider we are not obliged to monitor transmitted or stored third-party information or to look for indications of illegal activity. Obligations to remove or block the use of information in accordance with general legislation remain unaffected. However, any corresponding liability only exists from such a point in time as we become aware of a specific legal violation. Should any such legal violation come to our attention, we will remove the offending content immediately.

11. Liability for Links

Our website contains links to external websites of third parties, over whose content we have no control. Therefore, we cannot accept any responsibility for this external content. Individual providers or operators of the linked sites are always responsible for the content of the sites. Linked websites were checked for any illegal content when the links were created. Illegal content was not apparent at the time the links were created. Continuous monitoring of the content of linked pages is not, however, reasonable without specific indications of legal violations. Should any legal violation come to our attention, we will remove such links immediately.

12. Data Security

We secure our website and other systems using suitable technical and organisational measures against loss, destruction, access, modification or distribution of your data by unauthorised persons. However, despite regular checks, complete protection against all risks is not possible.

Our website uses industry-standard SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) encryption. By doing so, the confidentiality of your personal data over the internet is safeguarded. You can see whether an encrypted transfer is taking place by means of the locked key and padlock symbol in the display of your web browser.

13. Disclosing Data

We disclose your personal data to third parties only

- if you have given your express consent pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 Item a GDPR;

- if the disclosure is required to fulfil contractual obligations pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 Item b) GDPR;

- if we are legally obliged to disclose the data as per Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 c) GDPR;

- if the disclosure of the data is in the public interest as per Art. 6 Para. 1 e) GDPR or;

- if the disclosure of data in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 f) GDPR is required to preserve our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party, if not outweighed by your privacy interests.

14. Categories of Data

We process the following categories of data: master data (such as, for example, company and, if necessary, contact person, address), communication data, contract data, claims data, if necessary, payment and default of payment information. Refer to the above information.

15. Third-Party Recipients

To process your requests satisfactorily, we may need to disclose your personal data to third-party recipients.

Processing Partner Companies

Third-party recipients may be companies in the KNUTH group of companies (KNUTH Romania s.r.l.; KNUTH Industry OOO, COO “KNUTH Ukraine”; KNUTH (SA) (PTY) Ltd.; KNUTH Machine Tools, USA Inc.), our suppliers, transport and logistics partners or our trading partners.

Use of Google Analytics


(1) This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc.
(“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, text files that are saved on your
computer and make it possible to analyse use of the website. Information collected by the cookie about your use of this website is generally transferred to
a Google server in the USA and saved there. If IP anonymisation is activated on this website, however, your IP address will first be truncated by Google in member states of the European Union or
countries which are contracting parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. It is only in exceptional cases that the full IP address will be sent to a Google server in the
USA and truncated there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this
website to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports about
website activities and provide the website operator with further services
related to website and Internet use.


(2) Google states that the IP address communicated by your browser through Google
Analytics will not be combined with other Google data. However, we cannot
guarantee this; we recommend that you use the plugin specified in 9.4.


(3) You can prevent cookies being saved using the appropriate settings in your
browser software; however we would like to draw your attention to the fact that in this case
you may not be able to use all the functions of this website in full.


(4) You can also prevent Google from capturing and processing the data collected by the
cookie relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) by downloading and
installing the browser plugin available at the following link:
http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de


(5) This website uses Google Analytics with the extension “_anonymizeIp()”.
This means that IP addresses are processed in truncated form, and it is generally impossible
for them to be directly linked to a person.


(6) Google Analytics is used in accordance with the requirements agreed between
Google and the data protection authorities. Details of
third-party providers: Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4,
Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001. User terms:
http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html, Privacy Overview:
http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/learn/privacy.html, and the
Privacy Policy: http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

 

 

Piwik:

This website uses Piwik, open-source software for the statistical evaluation of user access. Piwik uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are saved in the browser of a user. These are used to evaluate use of this website. Data is collected, processed and saved on servers in Germany, to create anonymous use profiles. This data includes the name of the accessed website, file, date and time of accessing, quantity of data transferred, notification of successful accessing, browser type and version, the user’s operating system, referrer URL (the site previously visited), IP address and the requesting provider. After processing (IP-based company recognition), the personal IP address is immediately anonymised by deleting the last number block (masking), and it is also not put included in the cookies and other data. Users can prevent tracking by cookies using the appropriate setting in their browser software or by clicking on the following link (opt-out).

 

Google DoubleClick

This website uses Google DoubleClick cookies (Floodlights). DoubleClick is a service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Cookies are small text files that are saved in the browser of a user. These are used to evaluate use of this website. The data collected is only used for statistical purposes and is evaluated in anonymised form. Your browser is allocated a pseudonym identification number (ID). DoubleClick cookies do not contain any personal data. You can prevent the use of cookies by following this link and downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the DoubleClick opt-out extension. You can also opt out of DoubleClick cookies on the Digital Advertising Alliance page at the following link.

 

Retargeting:

This website uses Google DoubleClick cookies (Floodlights). DoubleClick is a service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Cookies are small text files that are saved in the browser of a user. They are used to advertise the products of this website operator (retargeting). The user may later be shown related advertisements (e.g. ad banners, text and image advertisements, videos etc.) on other websites. Your browser is allocated a pseudonym identification number (ID). All data is collected anonymously, so it cannot be traced to particular people. Users can reject the retargeting function by changing the ad preferences of Google remarketing tags or opting out of retargeting. Users can also opt out of third-party use of cookies by using the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

 

Use of social media plugins

(1) We currently use the following social media plugins: Facebook, Twitter, Xing. We use what is known as the 2-click solution. This means that when you

visit our site, no personal data at all is passed on

to the providers of these plugins. You can identify the plugin provider

from the first letter in the greyed-out box.

Personal data is only transferred if you click on one of the plugins.

If you activate the plugin, data is automatically sent to the relevant plugin

provider, and stored there (in the USA in the case of providers from that country). We

do not have any influence on the data collected or the data processing procedures, nor do

we understand the full extent of the data collection, the purposes thereof, or the storage period.

As the plugin provider collects data particularly using cookies, we recommend

that you delete all cookies using the security settings of your browser before

clicking on the greyed-out box.

 

(2) When you activate a plugin, the plugin provider receives the information that you have opened the relevant sub-page of our online offer. The data listed under point 4 of this declaration is also transferred; in the case of Facebook and Xing, the relevant providers in Germany have stated that only an anonymised IP address is collected. This happens regardless of whether you have an account with this plugin-provider and are logged in to it. If you are logged in to the plugin provider, this data is assigned to your account. If you press the activated button and link to the page, for example, the plugin provider will also save this information to your user account and publicly informs your contacts. If you do not want data to be assigned to your profile with the plugin provider, you must log out before pressing the button.

(3) The plugin provider saves this data as a usage profile and uses this for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or user-friendly design of its website. This type of evaluation is carried out (even for users who are not logged in) mainly to produce relevant advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of this user profile; if you wish to exercise this right, you will have to approach the relevant plugin provider.

(4) You can obtain further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and how it is processed by the plugin provider in the data protection policies of these providers listed below. These also give you more information about your related rights and the settings you can use to protect your privacy.

(5) Addresses of the relevant providers and URLs with their data protection policies: a) Facebook Inc., 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, California 94304, USA;

http://www.facebook.com/policy.php; further information on data collection:

http://www.facebook.com/help/186325668085084.

b) Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountainview, California 94043, USA;

https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/?hl=de.

c) Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, California 94103, USA;

https://twitter.com/privacy.

 

16. Period of Retention of Personal Data

Your data will only be stored for as long as it is required for the purpose of the processing in question. In addition, we only store data where we are legally required to do so, e.g. on the basis of statutory retention obligations.

17. Information About the Right to Object

An objection to the processing of personal data concerning you, on the basis of Article 6 Para. 1 e) (data processing in the public interest) or f) (data processing to safeguard legitimate interests on the basis of a balance of interests) is possible at any time pursuant to Article 21 GDPR. In the event of an objection, the personal data is no longer processed, unless compelling reasons for the processing that merit protection outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the person concerned or the processing is used to assert, exercise or defend against legal claims.

Please direct your objection to the e-mail address info@knuth.de

18. Information on the Right to Withdraw Consent

Where you have given us consent to the processing of personal data, you may withdraw this consent from us at any time. Self-evidently, this also applies to us with respect to prior statements of consent issued before 25 May 2018 (before the GDPR comes into effect). The revocation of consent always applies with effect for the future. The lawfulness of the processing is not retroactively eliminated by a withdrawal of consent.

Please direct your withdrawal of consent to the e-mail address info@knuth.de

19. Current validity

This data protection declaration is the version as of 02.05.2018. It is the current and valid version of our data protection declaration.

We note, however, that from time to time, on the basis of changes in legislation or circumstances, a redrafting of the data protection declaration can become necessary.

20. Data Protection Officer

In case of data protection questions, please contact our data protection officer at:

Vater Solution GmbH
Mr Maik Preißler
Liebigstr. 26
24145 Kiel

or by e-mail at mpreissler@vater-gruppe.de.